Dog CC winner.JPG

current Breed CC Record Holder - august 2018 onwards

Ch. Faynad Frankincense (Frank) - 42 CC's

(All CC's won under different judges)

Owned and Bred by Dr George Zadeh

Colour:  Brindle

DOB: 29-12-2014

Sire: Ch Cadermist Earl of Igor   

Dam: Ch Faynad Primrose

 

Year   Show                                                                         Date                    Judge

2016                                                                                                           

1        Scottish Kennel Club                                                20th May             Mrs M Wildman

2        East Of England Agricultural Society                        8th July                Mrs S I Pollock-Yule

3        National Working & Pastoral Breeds Dog Society    16th July              Mr John Rischmiller

4        Driffield Agricultural Society                                    29th September   Mr K Dickinson

5        Midland Counties Canine Society                             27th October       Mr K R Newhouse

6        Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland 5th November     Mrs Alison M Collinson

7        Ladies Kennel Association                                         10th December   Mr J Horswell    

2017                                                                                                                

8        Crufts                                                                    12th March         Mr C J Coan

9        Birmingham Dog Show Society                             6th May               Mr Simon Andrews

10      Bath Canine Society                                              28th May             Mr C R Hill

11      Blackpool & District Canine Society                    25th June             Sue Searle

12      East Of England Agricultural Society                    8th July                Mr Jeff Luscott

13      Leeds City & District Canine Association             22nd July             Mr Tom H Johnston

14      Old English Mastiff Club                                      6th August           Holly Scott (USA)

15      Welsh Kennel Club                                               19th August         Mr E Engh (Norway)

16      Scottish Kennel Club                                            26th August         Mrs P E M Jeans-Brown

17      Darlington Dog Show Society                               16th September  Mrs A E Griffin

18      South Wales Kennel Association                            8th October         Mr S W Hall

19      Midland Counties Canine Society                         27th October       Mrs Margaret R Bromley

20      Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland 4th November     Mrs D J Mantle-Halley

21      Ladies Kennel Association                                         9th December     Mrs Linda Proudfoot   

2018                                                                                                                

22      Mastiff Association                                                   17th Feb 18         Mr Frank Kane. 

23      Crufts                                                                       8th March 18      Dr R W James.  

24      Birmingham Dog Show Society                               13th May 18        Ms H A Sargeant

25      The Scottish Kennel Club                                        18-20th May 18   Mrs Sue Garner

26      Bath Canine Society                                                 25th May 18        Miss Tracey Atkinson

27      Blackpool & District Canine Society                        24th June 18        Mr John A Bromley

28      National Working & Pastoral Breeds Dog Society    14th July 18         Dr David F Collinson

29      Leeds City & District Canine Association                 29th July 18         Ms E Knight

30      OEMC Ch. Show                                                     5th August 18      Janet Atkinson

31      Scottish Kennel Club                                                26th August 18    Mrs Sarah Windham

32 Darlington Dog Show Society 15th Sept 18 Mr J Stubbs

33 Driffield Agricultural Society 20th Sept 18 Mrs S I Pollock-Yule

34 South Wales Kennel Association 5th Oct 18 Mrs Deborah Peniston Fleming

35 Working & Pastoral Breeds Association of Scotland 3rd Nov 18 Mr Joe Mowgli

2019

36 Birmingham National Dog Show 9th May 19 Anne-Marie Class

37 Blackpool & District Canine Society 23rd June 19 Mr L M Pinto Teixeira [Portugal]

38 East of England Agricultural Society 5th July 19 Ms Marion Sargent

39 National Working & Pastoral Breeds 13th July 19 Mr R C Kinsey

40 OEMC 4th August 19 Mr Bjarke Sando Sebroe

41 Driffield Ch. Dog Show Society 19th Sept 19 Mr Chris Thomas

42 Working & Pastoral Breeds Ass. of Scotland 2nd Nov 19 Mrs Hilary Cook


Breed Record Holder - 2006 - 2018

Ch. Lady Lavinia  - 28 CC's under different judges, 29 in total

Lady Lavinia0001.jpg

Owned & bred By Mr & Mrs J Locke

Colour:  Fawn

DOB:  08-07-2000

Sire: Jengren Mr Milligan

 Dam: Ocobo Lana Regallian



2001          Show                                                           Date                  Judge

1                Birmingham City             Information from OEMC Newsletter

2                OEMC                             Information from OEMC Newsletter

3                Darlington                        Information from OEMC Newsletter

4                Midland Counties             Information from OEMC Newsletter                                                                                                                                

2002          Show                                                           Date                  Judge

5                Crufts                                                          7th March         Mr C Say

6                Scottish Kennel Club                                   18th May          Dr D Collinson

7                Blackpool and District Canine Society        23rd June          Mr J Steele

8                East of England Agricultural Society          18th July           Mrs J Critoph

9                National Working & Pastoral Breed Society   20th July     Mrs J Hicks

10              Welsh Kennel Club                                      17th August       Dr R James

11              Driffield Agricultural Society                      10th October    Mrs L Say

12              Working & Pastoral Breeds of Scotland     3rd November  Mr R Boatwright

2003          Show                                                           Date                  Judge

13              Scottish Kennel Club                                   18th May          Mrs A Collinson

14              Leeds City and District Canine Association Show  28th July   Mrs M Duval

15              Old English Mastiff Club                             2nd August       Mrs J Atkinson

16              Welsh Kennel Club                                      16th August       Mrs M Everton

17              Scottish Kennel Club                                   23rd August      Mr K Newhouse

18              Driffield Agricultural Society                      9th October      Mr C Say

19              Midland Counties Canine Society               25th October    Mr J Rischmiller

2005          Show                                                           Date                  Judge

20              Birmingham Dog Show Society                  5th May            Mrs S Pollock-Yule

21              Old English Mastiff Club                            6th August         Mr K Taylor

2006          Show                                                           Date                  Judge

22              Crufts                                                          9th March        Mr P Sarjeant

23              Birmingham National Dog Show Society    14th May          Mrs A Griffin

24              Scottish Kennel Club                                   21st May           Mr W Toogood

25              Windsor Dog Show Society                         1st July              Mr R Thomas

              Leeds City and District Canine Association Show  24th July Mr R Boatwright

26              Old English Mastiff Club                             5th August         Mr C Say

27              Welsh Kennel Club                                      19th August       Mr B Ledwards

2007          Show                                                           Date                  Judge

28             Leeds City and District Canine Association Show   23rd July    Mrs S Windham


Breed Record Holder - 2005 - 2006

Eng. Ch/D/NL/LUX Francis from the Burning Mountain of Bredwardine - 26 CC's  

Francis from the Burning Mountain0001.jpg

Owned by Richard Thomas & Peter Tugwell.

Bred by Johannes Schug & Sybilla Nordhues

Colour: Fawn.

DOB: 28/08/1999

Sire: International and Austrian Ch Breadwardine Brynilltyd

Dam:   NL/LUX/German and International Ch. Billa from the Burning Mountain

                                               

Darlington Ch show saw Richard and Peter break the breed CC record with their well known bitch Ch Francis from the Burning Mountain of Bredwardine.  Bred by Sybilla Nordhues and Johannes Schug in Germany, there were only 2 puppies in the litter (DOB 28/8/99) from a well known dam NL/LUX/German and International Ch Billa from the Burning Mountain.  Her sire, exported as a puppy, was International and Austrian Ch Bredwardine Brynilltyd who in turn was from Chevelu Barrwg of Bredwardine ex Buddug of Bredwardine. 

She was first exhibited in the UK in 2002 at Crufts and won her Post Grad class under Chris Say (Bulliff Mastiffs).  This was the first year that European dogs were eligible for entry in the UK and she returned in 2003 where Nick Waters gave her the Reserve CC.

She was imported to the UK in the hopes that she would produce a litter as she had sadly not conceived in Germany.  Her first show was at Birmingham National under breed specialist Dr David Collinson and she was to go on to win 16 CC’s that year and 11 BOB’s as well as Mastiff Bitch of the Year.  In 2005 she won a further 10 CC’s and became breed CC record holder at her last show at Darlington.  She was BOB at Crufts that year under breed specialist Jill Hicks.

Taken from an article by Lyn Say (Bulliff Mastiffs) for the Winter 2005 edition of the OEMC Newsletter.

2004       Show     Date      Judge

1             Birmingham National Dog Show Society        9th May               Dr David Collinson

2             Bath Canine Society        30th May             Mr Bill Toogood

3             Blackpool and District Canine Society      27th June            Mr Derek Beech

4             Windsor Dog Show Society          2nd July               Ms Julia Manfredi

5             South Wales Kennel Association               11th July              Mr Keith Taylor

6             National Working & Pastoral Breed Society    17th July              Mr J Bispham

7             East of England Agricultural Society          22nd July            Mr Peter Sarjeant

8             Leeds City and District Canine Association Show 24th July     Mr Stephen Pass         

9             Old English Mastiff Club                7th August          Mr Geoff Burton

10           Welsh Kennel Club          21st August      Mrs Sarah Windham (Eire)

11           Scottish Kennel Club       29th August        Dr Ronald James

12           Darlington Dog Show Society      18th September   Mrs C Kingston (Aus)

13           Driffield Agricultural Society        14th October     Mr Raymond Boatwright

14           Midland Counties Canine Society              31st October      Mrs Alison Collinson

15           Working & Pastoral Breeds of Scotland 7th November  Miss Sue Harvey

16           Ladies Kennel Association            11th December Mrs Anne Griffin       

2005       Show     Date      Judge

17           Mastiff Association         19th February    Ms H Sargeant

18           Crufts    10th March        Mrs J Hicks

19           Bath Canine Society        27th May           Miss M E Perrenoud

20           Windsor Dog Show Society          1st July Mr N Waters

21           South Wales Kennel Association               7th July Mr J Rischmiller

22           National Working & Pastoral Breed Society      16th July             Mr G Hicks

23           Leeds City Canine Association    24th July             Mrs E Baxter

24           Welsh Kennel Club          19th August        Mrs B Banbury

25           Scottish Kennel Club       27th August        Mr J McManus

26           Darlington Dog Show Society      16th September    Mrs M Wildman 


Breed Record Holder - 1980’s

Ch. Hollesley Medicine Man (Ben) - 25 CC’s

Hollesley Medicine Man and Hollesley Rowella.jpg

Jointly owned by Mrs. Lloyd-Jones & Mrs. Phil Greenwell. Bred by Mrs Phil & Miss H Day.

DOB:  26 Jan 1978. Colour: Fawn

Sire: Ch. Copenore Rab (Ch Hollesley Macushla's Dagda x Ch Copenore Mary Ellen)

Dam: Ch. Devil Dancer of Hollesley, (American import Ch The Devil from Wayside x Dagda's sister, Ch Hollesley Macushla's Sheba).

All CC’s won under different judges. Winner of Crufts 3 times, (twice with his sister Hollesley Rowella in 1981 and 1982). Reserve in Group.

Medicine Man beat Ch Hotspot of Havengore from the lead position he had held since the 1950’s.

Information from OEMC Newsletter A/W 2013, written by Sian Pass. List of CC’s not included.

 

Ch Hotspot of Havengore

Ch Hotspot of Havengore.jpg

Bred by Mrs Sheerboom

DOB: 11 November 1958

Colour: Fawn

Sire: Meps Basil

Dam: Flora of Havengore